Fiat Coupe Forum
- Founded by Kayjey & James Northam
- Funded by the Club for the benefit of all owners
Fiat Coupe Club UK
join the club
Fiat Coupe Forum
 
» Announced
    Posting images


» Related sites
    Main club site
    fiatcoupe.net


» External data
    owners listed
 
Who's Online Now
6 registered members (AFPU, Dorian, 386ka, yellow20vt, 2 invisible), 58 guests, and 2 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums67
Topics109,746
Posts1,304,007
Members2,772
Most Online546
Aug 30th, 2007
Top Posters(All Time)
barnacle 32,119
stan 32,098
Theresa 22,819
bockers 21,009
PeteP 19,018
JimO 17,908
Nigel 17,058
Jim_Clennell 16,311
Vickster 15,915
RSS Feeds
Club Events
Club Information
Track Events
Rolling Road/RWYB
Social Events
Non-UK Events
Coupé Related Chat
Coupé Spotting
Coupé News/Press
Buying/Selling Advice
Insuring a Coupé
Basic FAQ's
How to Guides
Forum Issues
Technical Problems
General Maintenance
Styling
Tuning
Handling
ICE and Alarm
Coupés for Sale
Coupés Wanted
Parts for Sale
Parts Wanted
Group Buys
Business Forum
Other Vehicles for Sale/Wanted
Other Items for Sale/Wanted
Haggling/Offers
Ebay links
Other Cars
Other Websites
General Chat
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? #1507983
16/09/2014 13:40
16/09/2014 13:40
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 319
Good question!
couper Offline OP
Making a profit
couper  Offline OP
Making a profit

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 319
Good question!
Hi

I have tried searching how to reset my airbag light but the threads are quite old and seem to refer to the system with 3 wires going to the diagnostic port.

What do I need and where can I get software and cables to reset my airbag where there are only two wires to the diagnostic port?

Thank you


Diesel golf gone.

TURBO Volvo arrived.

Coupes either stored or rusting outside frown
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1526501
20/02/2015 13:55
20/02/2015 13:55
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
I too need to reset my airbag light and have been trying to make sense of all the various threads on how to do it.

The simple "non answer" is to get a cable to connect a laptop to the airbag ecu and run one of "fiatecuscan" or "multiecuscan" or "trw2scan" and depending on the model of airbag ecu you have one of these should be capable of resetting it.

I found details of the cables required in this thread CLICKY

So I ordered this LEAD

I've located and download versions of each of the mentioned software and I am just waiting for the leads to be delivered. I'll update on how I get on with the software.

However while waiting I've been thinking - dangerous I know...

It's just a USB cable at the end of the day. Those flyleads surely don't feed power back to the computer so do they they suppy power to the 3 pin ecu connector ? I don't believe they would so I assume they are not really necessary - anyone know ?

Further as there are only 3 connector pins on the ecu plug why cant I just get an old USB cable and connect the right conductors directly to the ecu connector ? I don't supose anyone knows which USB pins end up on the ecu connector ?

Obviously when my cables arrive and I can test them and determine the answer. But I'm curious now.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1526504
20/02/2015 14:12
20/02/2015 14:12
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
GrahamL Offline
Forum is my job
GrahamL  Offline
Forum is my job

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
It's not just a USB cable, it also has an interface with a microcontroller and voltage conversion hardware built in, it just talks to the PC end via USB.

The +12v power connection is required to power the interface hardware, without that it won't work at all as the 3 pin socket in the car doesn't supply power. A full OBD socket does supply power to the interface, hence why the power connectors are only on the 3 pin adapter part and not on the OBD plug itself.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1526508
20/02/2015 14:25
20/02/2015 14:25
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Oh OK so that's not just an ordinary black socket it has electronics in it. Good job I never pretended to know anything !!!

Thanks Graham.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1526510
20/02/2015 14:36
20/02/2015 14:36
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
GrahamL Offline
Forum is my job
GrahamL  Offline
Forum is my job

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
Correct, that's why the blue bit with "VAG KKL" on it is so big, it has a small PCB in there.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527611
27/02/2015 12:33
27/02/2015 12:33
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Finally gathered together all the cables etc but still having problems connecting to the airbag ecu. Fairly sure programs and drivers are ok as the KKL utility supplied with the cable scans and identifies the Com port. Multiscan and Fiatscan won't connect to the ecu.

I know from reading other threads that the climate ecu connector is in the same location so I need to determine if I am indeed connected to the airbag ecu but I can't find a second connector.

What I have is a yellow sheathed cable leaving the box mounted on the tunnel behind the console. This cable crosses the tunnel and splits into 3.

One branch goes to what I am assuming is the airbag ecu port. It has a 3 pin plug and a black and a white wire going into it. Another branch has two black wires (still sheathed in yellow) which disapears back into and under the tunnel. The third branch (too well covered to ascertain the internal wires) goes up towards the console and dash.)

Can I assume at least I have the right connector for the airbag ecu or should I track those other branches for another connector plug ??

Thanks guys

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527613
27/02/2015 12:51
27/02/2015 12:51
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
barnacle Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
barnacle  Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
Forum Demigod

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
Airbag connectors/cables are all yellow-sheathed. You're in the right place.



Don't get no respect! Coupe Fiat 1994-2000 - an owner's guide <-- clicky!
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527665
27/02/2015 16:39
27/02/2015 16:39
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Frustrating afternoon trying to get any software to talk to the ecu. Beginning to think I have "that" version of airbag ecu that nothing will talk too.

Tomorrow will try Startrek on the engine ecu in order to verify cables and setup.

I just want that damn light out !

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527666
27/02/2015 16:40
27/02/2015 16:40
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
GrahamL Offline
Forum is my job
GrahamL  Offline
Forum is my job

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,634
Pothole City
If multiecuscan won't connect then try trw2scan.

Or try connecting to the engine ECU to verify the cables and driver installation are OK.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527739
28/02/2015 09:15
28/02/2015 09:15
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
Barney Offline
Enjoying the ride
Barney  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
I've done this on my coupe once and a couple of times for Brian (forum name Rosso) who's had coops with both airbag ECU types.
Might be some useful details in my post here.

Two important points:
1) VAG COM KKL interface cable must have FTDI chip inside to work with trw2scan.
2) It might be necessary to link together ground pins 4 & 5 in the OBDII connector. My cables do not work without this modification (simple to test by inserting a bit of bare wire).

Sometime next month I'll be driving down from Scotland to JBT's in Shepshed. If you're located anywhere in-between I'd be happy to do a detour, bring my cables and do an airbag reset or two.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527775
28/02/2015 16:22
28/02/2015 16:22
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
That's a very kind offer Barney but I'm well south of London. Thank you though.

I've made progress of sorts. When installing the cables I have been unable to force the FTDI drivers on them , they want to use CH340 !

That aside I managed to connect to the engine ECU using Star trek, although it can be intermittent. Star trek tells me the immobiliser isn't connected to the ECU. I found a thread where Barnacle suggests a solution to that one.

I can connect to the engine ECU using Multiecuscan and it gives me the same ECU id as Star trek , so some progress.

Incidently I read in the Star trek source code that the Bosch ECU connects at 4800 baud does this mean the com port should be set to 4800 ? One for Barnacle ?

However I still can't connect to the airbag ecu. Multiscan offers two airbag modules TRW2 won't connect and TRW gives a "worrying" warning about using resistors on the squib. Can I try this one ???

I tried the TRW2 program but it tells me there are no connected FTDI devices. So I presume I need to find a cable with the FTDI chip set. Reading the FTDI documentation it seems you can force the drivers by editing the .inf files and setting the Vid/Pid numbers. I might try this.

I also need to try connecting those two pins.

The thread Barney linked to was a great help, but no definitive reset yet. All ideas will be tried with gusto !!!

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527778
28/02/2015 17:03
28/02/2015 17:03
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,670
SW London
Rudidudi Offline
My life on the forum
Rudidudi  Offline
My life on the forum

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,670
SW London
Ive a acr code reader that should clear codes, sw london

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527798
28/02/2015 20:41
28/02/2015 20:41
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
Barney Offline
Enjoying the ride
Barney  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
If it's a CH340 you'll have no luck with trw2scan. FTDI drivers won't support it even if you change the id numbers.
I think changing id relates to customisation for manufacturers who use FTDI chips in their products. It allows them to put their own unique company and product numbers in but the chip and driver remain the same.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527807
28/02/2015 21:54
28/02/2015 21:54
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
barnacle Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
barnacle  Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
Forum Demigod

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
The startrek code sets the baud rate internally. However it relies on some low-level driver (an initialisation at 5 baud) which is not supported reliably on non-FTDI chips.

For 16V, it needs an obscure baud rate - 7812.5 - which is, again, not supported by non-FTDI chips.

There are a lot of fake FTDI and Broadcom chips out there which implement the basic protocols but not the fine details.



Don't get no respect! Coupe Fiat 1994-2000 - an owner's guide <-- clicky!
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527855
01/03/2015 14:13
01/03/2015 14:13
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Rudidudi - that's a great offer. Thanks. I have just ordered a cable that uses the FTDI chip set. If that doesn't work I'll get in touch to sort something.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527872
01/03/2015 17:08
01/03/2015 17:08
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,670
SW London
Rudidudi Offline
My life on the forum
Rudidudi  Offline
My life on the forum

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,670
SW London
Also worth trying multiecuscan or whatever it is called now, that also shifts codes

I havent found any one system to be 100% reliable in clearing codes, i once had to replace the ecu. They are cheap as chips though...

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527935
02/03/2015 12:32
02/03/2015 12:32
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Just out of interest - does anyone know what happens if you use MultiEcuScan to connect to the TRW2 airbag module. It gives a warning saying to "Disconnect the squibs and insert simulation resistors before continuing"

It's like a red rag to a bull , I want to try it !!!! Do the airbags go bang ??

Just curious whilst awaiting my cable.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527938
02/03/2015 12:45
02/03/2015 12:45
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
barnacle Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
barnacle  Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
Forum Demigod

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
You're talking to an ECU that controls explosives. The software includes actuator tests...

You work it out!



Don't get no respect! Coupe Fiat 1994-2000 - an owner's guide <-- clicky!
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527950
02/03/2015 14:32
02/03/2015 14:32
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Yes I guessed it might go bang at some point but the MultiEcuScan software gives this warning BEFORE it connects to the airbag ecu.

I wondered if it would connect safely but go bang when you tried to do something. It seems bizzare that connecting in itself could set something off.

I guess the only way to find out would be to disconnect both airbags before trying and at this point I'm getting less curious !

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1527956
02/03/2015 14:53
02/03/2015 14:53
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
barnacle Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
barnacle  Offline
Club Member 18 - Minister without Portfolio
Forum Demigod

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 32,119
Hemel in the Hempstead
When you connect anything with a comms system to something else with a comms system, there is always the possibility, no matter how careful the designers have been, that an incorrect command finds its way into the system.

Warning after you've connected might be a bit late.



Don't get no respect! Coupe Fiat 1994-2000 - an owner's guide <-- clicky!
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1528197
04/03/2015 11:47
04/03/2015 11:47
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
YES - cleared the light finally.

I ended up using a cable known to have the FTDI chips in and the program Trw2Scan. (Just like Barney said wink )

For anyone interested here are a few things I found on the way. (Additional info and credit from this THREAD and this THREAD No claim to originality on my part , everything is a distillation of whats already out there. )

There appear to be four different airbag ECUs used on the Coupe. There was an early one from Becker. That is the one that has three wires to the diag socket and can be interrogated and reset by grounding one of the leads. The others 3 have two wires to the diag socket and were from TRW:

46306560 - A TRW2 type. Can be reset with TRW2SCAN.
46306172 and 46316266 - MY97 types. Can be reset with multiecuscan (or fiatecuscan).

Mine was a TRW2 type (it had 46306560 printed on its barcode.) So I can only comment on that from here on in.

Cables :- There are typically 3 types of KKL VAG OBD cables sold on ebay and as mentioned elsewhere you will also need the 3 pin Fiat adapter.

Cable 1 is a bog standard KKL/VAG/OBD . It will require CH340 serial drivers and WILL NOT work with Trw2scan. It will however give intermittent connections to the engine ecu using startrek and multiecuscan.

Cable 2 is the same as the above but has a 4 way switch incorporated into the body of the connector. I'm still waiting for delivery on this item.

Cable 3 is a KKL/VAG/OBD cable with the FTDI chipset. This is the cable that works "out the box" with Startrek / Multiecuscan and Trw2scan.

You can read all about the different programs on that link to the alfa forum given above but if you have the TRW2 airbag you will need to download the TRW2 program from HERE and the FTDI drivers from HERE

Note on Trw2scan : This is specifically for a TRW2 Airbag ECU which is found on some of the early cars and has TRW part number 60631206 printed on it's label (or 60625181 for the GTV 916 Phase 1). This model of Airbag ECU cannot be diagnosed or reset by any other DIY software available on the market.

If you have read earlier parts of this thread you can see I mentioned the dire warnings given by MultiEcuScan before attempting to connect to this type of ecu. Well the documentation for Trw2Scan gives the same dire warning but the program itself does not. So unless you read the documentation first you wouldn't see the warning. But then again its the only program that will work with the ecu so what choice do you have ???? Do as I did. DON'T sit in the car whilst connecting to the ecu.

Anyway once you have the right cable/software and driver then for this TRW2 type ecu simply run the program , (you must have the ignition on) it will connect and if it finds any errors it will report them and then ask if you want to reset the ecu. Just answer yes at which point the program will attempt to reset the warning light and exit.

Once the program exits the airbag warning light on the dashboard will still be lit. You have to switch the ignition off and back on for the light to clear. (Give it a few seconds as per usual)

The frustrating thing is that all the right info is on the forum but it took me so long and so much trial and error to sort it.

Thanks to the forum

Last edited by Downhillryder; 04/03/2015 11:53.
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1528226
04/03/2015 16:37
04/03/2015 16:37
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
Barney Offline
Enjoying the ride
Barney  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 879
Livingston
Nice one. thumb It's a great feeling when it finally works. smile

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: Downhillryder] #1533777
13/04/2015 15:03
13/04/2015 15:03
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 333
London
dazzle Offline
Making a profit
dazzle  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 333
London
Can you post a link to the correct cable that has the FTDI chipset please? Thanks

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1533806
13/04/2015 22:47
13/04/2015 22:47
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Downhillryder Offline
Making a profit
Downhillryder  Offline
Making a profit

Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 380
UK
Here's the link to both cables. (Replied to your pm)

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1533854
14/04/2015 17:11
14/04/2015 17:11
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 650
U.K.
N
nissansteve Offline
Enjoying the ride
nissansteve  Offline
Enjoying the ride
N

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 650
U.K.
Downhillryder, thanks for all your investigation work on this subject. Well done for piecing it am together and supplying links. You'll save people (including me) substantial time and hard work.
This thread should definitely be a sticky.


It's raining rock
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: Downhillryder] #1604281
10/07/2017 11:09
10/07/2017 11:09
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 508
Sunny Ayrshire
ScouseCoupe Offline
Club member 1433
ScouseCoupe  Offline
Club member 1433
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 508
Sunny Ayrshire
Originally Posted By Downhillryder


There appear to be four different airbag ECUs used on the Coupe. There was an early one from Becker. That is the one that has three wires to the diag socket and can be interrogated and reset by grounding one of the leads. The others 3 have two wires to the diag socket and were from TRW:

46306560 - A TRW2 type. Can be reset with TRW2SCAN.
46306172 and 46316266 - MY97 types. Can be reset with multiecuscan (or fiatecuscan).

Cable 3 is a KKL/VAG/OBD cable with the FTDI chipset. This is the cable that works "out the box" with Startrek / Multiecuscan and Trw2scan.


Thanks to the forum


Your great post sorted me out, though I would like to add over and above your comments that maybe there is 5 types ( 4 x TRW Type ) of ECU as mine is 46316722 from a 1999 reg Coupe connected with a KKL/VAG/OBD cable with the FTDI chipset, resets with multiecuscan under MY97 Types.

Last edited by ScouseCoupe; 10/07/2017 11:11. Reason: .

1999 Speed Red 20VT ( Standard & Stock )
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1624944
12/09/2018 18:32
12/09/2018 18:32
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Isle of Wight,
Skiday Offline
Club Member 1700
Skiday  Offline
Club Member 1700
On a journey

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Isle of Wight,
The problem of an illuminated air bag light looks like it's a real nightmare. My coupé has been off the road for a year and I have swapped the steering wheel. Now I can't tax it because it has failed its MoT due to the air bag light, and the garage's computer can't talk to the air bag controller. So is there anything to do before going through everything on this and other related threads and buying a suitable cable? My car is a 2000 6sp+, does that narrow down the type of controller it has? And is there a cheat that will get me through the MoT so I can fix it at my leisure?

Last edited by Skiday; 12/09/2018 18:42.

20VT, Aston DBS, Ferrari F355
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: Skiday] #1624954
13/09/2018 07:06
13/09/2018 07:06
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,717
FCSS 01684 593187
Countrycruising Offline
Club Rep Europe, member 914
Countrycruising  Offline
Club Rep Europe, member 914
I AM a Coop

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,717
FCSS 01684 593187
Originally Posted By Skiday
The problem of an illuminated air bag light looks like it's a real nightmare. My coupé has been off the road for a year and I have swapped the steering wheel. Now I can't tax it because it has failed its MoT due to the air bag light, and the garage's computer can't talk to the air bag controller. So is there anything to do before going through everything on this and other related threads and buying a suitable cable? My car is a 2000 6sp+, does that narrow down the type of controller it has? And is there a cheat that will get me through the MoT so I can fix it at my leisure?


Check your emails Andrew.

Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1624956
13/09/2018 09:29
13/09/2018 09:29
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Isle of Wight,
Skiday Offline
Club Member 1700
Skiday  Offline
Club Member 1700
On a journey

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Isle of Wight,
Thanks Joe. I covered the light with tape, but the tester would not accept that, so I'll try the bulb. According to the .gov web site it cannot be refused then. (but it seems much depends on the individual tester and how happy they are that day)
https://mattersoftesting.blog.gov.uk/common-mistakes-made-by-mot-testers/

I still want to make a proper fix though. I have ordered a VAG-COM KKL cable 409.1, but still need a fiat adapter. All Fiat/alfa adapters on ebay look as if they go from the big VAG-com block to a block about the same size, but the Coupé's connectors are all 22mm x 10mm. All the links from past posts are now dead, so what adapter do I need?

I did think that the ecu port with three wires (green/yellow , orange/white, and black) was the airbag port, but after much digging I know I was wrong and I have now found the correct port (with two wires and yellow sheathing). It is tucked behind the extra bit of triangular carpeted panel (pass side) that is by the heater above the carpet and has a vent hole in it. I think my garage made the same mistake so no wonder their reader couldn't talk to it.

It seem strange to me that a VW Audi Group cable is what is required. Is that what a Fiat dealer would have used when working on a new car?

Last edited by Skiday; 13/09/2018 11:06.

20VT, Aston DBS, Ferrari F355
Re: Airbag reset with 2 wires for diagnostic? [Re: couper] #1624961
13/09/2018 11:20
13/09/2018 11:20
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,717
FCSS 01684 593187
Countrycruising Offline
Club Rep Europe, member 914
Countrycruising  Offline
Club Rep Europe, member 914
I AM a Coop

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,717
FCSS 01684 593187
Along with the VAG cable you've ordered you'll also need this one, which is cheap as chips.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1
(Release build 20190129)
PHP: 7.3.2 Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 15 (0.010s) Memory: 0.9114 MB (Peak: 1.1453 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2019-04-19 10:29:06 UTC