Fiat Coupe Forum
- Founded by Kayjey & James Northam
- Funded by the Club for the benefit of all owners
Fiat Coupe Club UK
join the club
Fiat Coupe Forum
 
» Announced
    Posting images


» Related sites
    Main club site
    fiatcoupe.net


» External data
    owners listed
 
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (driley, Edinburgh), 142 guests, and 1 spider.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums69
Topics113,663
Posts1,341,569
Members1,824
Most Online731
Jan 14th, 2020
Top Posters(All Time)
barnacle 33,570
stan 32,122
Theresa 23,307
PeteP 21,527
bockers 21,071
JimO 17,917
Nigel 17,367
Edinburgh 16,872
RSS Feeds
Club Events
Club Information
Track Events
Rolling Road/RWYB
Social Events
Non-UK Events
Coupé Related Chat
Coupé Spotting
Coupé News/Press
Buying/Selling Advice
Insuring a Coupé
Basic FAQ's
How to Guides
Forum Issues
Technical Problems
General Maintenance
Styling
Tuning
Handling
ICE and Alarm
Coupés for Sale
Coupés Wanted
Parts for Sale
Parts Wanted
Group Buys
Business Forum
Other Vehicles for Sale/Wanted
Other Items for Sale/Wanted
Haggling/Offers
Ebay links
Other Cars
Other Websites
General Chat
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Audio install problems. #297136
14/02/2007 07:11
14/02/2007 07:11

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



As many of you may have noticed, yesterday i wasnt on the forum.

Was out getting someone to wire in my girlfriends sounds system in her car. But there is a problem.... °\(

Basically there is 2 rca's running to the rear to connect into 3 amps. One rca for the speakers and one for the subwoofer.

Now forget the other amps for the moment. We only got as far as the speakers amp.

Its a dub amp and when we wired it all up and it lit up there was no sound but a "pwr/prot" warning light. So it was protecting itself against a power overload??

Anyways, managed to get the amp working but only on the radio mode of the head unit. Anything else (dvd, aux etc) would trigger the protection circuit.

Increasing the volume on the headunit or the amp would also trigger this.

Anyone, any ideas as to why this is happening? No problems with the headunit before this and i run the same headunit connected to an amp aswell, without any problems.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #297138
14/02/2007 07:17
14/02/2007 07:17
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,706
Gone
J
Jimbo Offline
Je suis un Coupé
Jimbo  Offline
Je suis un Coupé
J

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,706
Gone
Has the amp or headunit got a switch for different level rca inputs, sounds like the head unit is giving the amp the wrong level.

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: Jimbo] #297139
14/02/2007 07:19
14/02/2007 07:19

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Well here is the thing... It has high and low level input settings.

The low level is where the rca's are plugged in just now. The high level requires some kinda adaptor.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #297178
14/02/2007 15:04
14/02/2007 15:04
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,877
Islington
S
strike4A Offline
My life on the forum
strike4A  Offline
My life on the forum
S

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,877
Islington
have you got the remote power on cable plugged into the amp or is there a manual switch somewhere?

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: strike4A] #297245
14/02/2007 16:56
14/02/2007 16:56
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
BrianMay Offline
Enjoying the ride
BrianMay  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
the rca are delivering a higher voltage level than the amp accepts (that's why at higher levels it protects itself)

I had the same problem with my first carpc, I solved it by changing the two amps, because the one that was powering the subs had a broader input band

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: BrianMay] #297591
15/02/2007 01:40
15/02/2007 01:40

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Oh right. We have a Star Sound Jackslammer amp aswell, which was supposed to run the sub, but we might wire it in a way that it gives power to the speakers and the other amp gives power to the sub, or will that still not work because of the RCA output?

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #297688
15/02/2007 03:18
15/02/2007 03:18
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 10,728
N.E Scotland
mattB Offline
Club member 6
mattB  Offline
Club member 6
I AM a Coop

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 10,728
N.E Scotland
If it's a decent headunit, which I'm sure it is, you might be able to change the voltage output of the RCA's.

Or you could try turning off the internal amp in the headunit.


Death-rattle-tastic
Re: Audio install problems. [Re: mattB] #297735
15/02/2007 04:18
15/02/2007 04:18
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
BrianMay Offline
Enjoying the ride
BrianMay  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
not all the amps have the same tollerance in the rca so I'd give it a try and see if it works with the other one ;\)

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: mattB] #297768
15/02/2007 05:16
15/02/2007 05:16

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



 Originally Posted By: mattB
If it's a decent headunit, which I'm sure it is, you might be able to change the voltage output of the RCA's.

Or you could try turning off the internal amp in the headunit.



sounds like you need to explain to him how you could do this

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #297780
15/02/2007 05:26
15/02/2007 05:26

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



 Originally Posted By: h2ypr
Oh right. We have a Star Sound Jackslammer amp aswell, which was supposed to run the sub, but we might wire it in a way that it gives power to the speakers and the other amp gives power to the sub, or will that still not work because of the RCA output?

Ross


run a voltage meter on your rca and se what the voltage is [more than likely 2v and under which is ok on any decent amp] than check you have a live remote turn on wire in all mode’s[i.e. cd,tuner,aux]sounds like you may have two from your h u, one might only work for the aerial amp hence the radio etc, also check the power cable isn’t warm i.e. to much load, last of all you must have a good earth other than that make sure you haven’t earthed out a speaker, all these symptoms can cause your fault, other than that, your amps are toast matey. Hope this helps

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #297987
15/02/2007 18:06
15/02/2007 18:06

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



We've tested the amp with it just connected to the headunit and above a certain voltage its just going into protection. Maybe need to test the RCA's right enough and see what they putting out. Thing is tho, (just remembered) that even when the volume on the heaunit is 1, if you try and amp it up with the amp's volume control, it just goes into protection again? Is this another sign that the RCA's are kicking out too much voltage?

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298035
15/02/2007 19:15
15/02/2007 19:15
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 10,728
N.E Scotland
mattB Offline
Club member 6
mattB  Offline
Club member 6
I AM a Coop

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 10,728
N.E Scotland
 Originally Posted By: the_mule
 Originally Posted By: mattB
If it's a decent headunit, which I'm sure it is, you might be able to change the voltage output of the RCA's.

Or you could try turning off the internal amp in the headunit.



sounds like you need to explain to him how you could do this


How am I supposed to know how to work his headunit?


Death-rattle-tastic
Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298039
15/02/2007 19:17
15/02/2007 19:17

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



not really in my experience if lets say you had a one off head unit i.e. a Rockford fosgate kicking out 8 volts pre out you would get distortion up to all most full kick then maybe protection, after the list I wrote you if all correct wiring wise you gotta think the amps got faults,But a speaker short will deffo cause this tho instantly, with so many possibilities to the cause, you really will have to do a full system check

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298120
15/02/2007 21:39
15/02/2007 21:39

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



We are gonna try a different amp sunday/tuesday and see if we can find out if its the amp. I suspect it is.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298268
16/02/2007 00:44
16/02/2007 00:44
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
BrianMay Offline
Enjoying the ride
BrianMay  Offline
Enjoying the ride

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 463
Lisbon, Portugal
just a tip.....are you sure it's not the amp's ground?

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: BrianMay] #298305
16/02/2007 01:48
16/02/2007 01:48

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



But that would cause the amp to be dodgy at all points?

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298312
16/02/2007 01:55
16/02/2007 01:55

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Not necessarily Ross, a shit earth is the most common fault on ICE installs. Easy to check.

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298316
16/02/2007 02:01
16/02/2007 02:01

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Well... we drilled a hole in the floorpan, and put a bolt in and used that as an earth.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298317
16/02/2007 02:04
16/02/2007 02:04

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Good show, did you make sure you removed all the paint and primer so it had a good bare metal contact?

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298332
16/02/2007 02:26
16/02/2007 02:26

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Yeah took a piece of sand paper to it.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298334
16/02/2007 02:28
16/02/2007 02:28

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



OK, and the power is from the battery yes?

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298362
16/02/2007 02:58
16/02/2007 02:58

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Yeh from the battery with 4 gauge.

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298363
16/02/2007 02:59
16/02/2007 02:59

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Hmmm, maybe it's a fooked amp then.

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298378
16/02/2007 03:28
16/02/2007 03:28

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Thats what we are thinking. U an audio installer? any DUB amps?

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298387
16/02/2007 03:43
16/02/2007 03:43

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



I'll fit anything. \:D

However we're not an Audiobahn agent I'm afraid. \:\(

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #298839
16/02/2007 19:45
16/02/2007 19:45

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



U in glasgow anytime soon dude?

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #299021
17/02/2007 00:06
17/02/2007 00:06

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



I don't think so, but to be honest I haven't looked at next weeks fitting diary yet...

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #299032
17/02/2007 00:16
17/02/2007 00:16

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Any chance you could drop me a line if your gonna be near so you can take a look? \:D

Ross

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #299034
17/02/2007 00:17
17/02/2007 00:17

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Of course.

Re: Audio install problems. [Re: ] #302843
22/02/2007 11:19
22/02/2007 11:19

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



RMA'd two audiobahn amps straight out of the box. Not very impressed. Vibe BB2's still going fine after 4 yrs of use/abuse \:\)

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1
(Release build 20190129)
PHP: 7.3.33 Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 0.8528 MB (Peak: 1.0582 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-05-26 20:54:04 UTC