Fiat Coupe Forum
- Founded by Kayjey & James Northam
- Funded by the Club for the benefit of all owners
Fiat Coupe Club UK
join the club
Fiat Coupe Forum
 
» Announced
    Posting images


» Related sites
    Main club site
    fiatcoupe.net


» External data
    owners listed
 
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Edinburgh, gandolf), 183 guests, and 1 spider.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums69
Topics113,575
Posts1,340,851
Members1,796
Most Online731
Jan 14th, 2020
Top Posters(All Time)
barnacle 33,545
stan 32,122
Theresa 23,299
PeteP 21,509
bockers 21,071
JimO 17,917
Nigel 17,367
Edinburgh 16,728
RSS Feeds
Club Events
Club Information
Track Events
Rolling Road/RWYB
Social Events
Non-UK Events
Coupé Related Chat
Coupé Spotting
Coupé News/Press
Buying/Selling Advice
Insuring a Coupé
Basic FAQ's
How to Guides
Forum Issues
Technical Problems
General Maintenance
Styling
Tuning
Handling
ICE and Alarm
Coupés for Sale
Coupés Wanted
Parts for Sale
Parts Wanted
Group Buys
Business Forum
Other Vehicles for Sale/Wanted
Other Items for Sale/Wanted
Haggling/Offers
Ebay links
Other Cars
Other Websites
General Chat
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Clarion nightmare #14258
26/12/2005 23:12
26/12/2005 23:12

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Hi people

The missus kindly bought me an amp & sub for christmas. The problem i have got is where do i connect the remote wire (blue) from the amp to the head unit?
Also which RCA plugs do i use off the back of the head unit? Cos iv got 3 sets....

Re: Clarion nightmare #14259
26/12/2005 23:35
26/12/2005 23:35

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Time to use the biggest book in the world, the internet. Search using your headunits model number and with luck you should be able to find a manual for it. Or is it the standard head unit?
If its the standard 1 I think i've got a manual or diagram and will dig out later to night. Dont forget to run power for the amp direct from the battery and there is a 10mm? lug in the boot on passenger side underneath lights for the earth.
A few people have put on here how to run the power and the best routing from the engine bay to rear. What ever you do dont run the power and RCA cables side by side. The muppet who put amps and bass in mine did and I still have to sort it out.

Re: Clarion nightmare #14260
26/12/2005 23:48
26/12/2005 23:48

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Cheers Alastair. It is the standard head unit. Iv wired in amps before, but previous stereos have always had a blue wire on the back of them for the remote wire. Iv searched the web but aint had no luck.
Iv also got the users manual that came with the car, but doesnt have any diagrams.

Re: Clarion nightmare #14261
27/12/2005 02:59
27/12/2005 02:59

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



On the back of the headunit are 2x 8 way connectors looking from the back these are on the right hand side at the bottom. On the bottom one of these 2 there are only 6 pins counting from the right it is the 2nd pin on the top row. That is the industry standard one, so this is all theory as I am working from a headunit out of the car & a wiring harness off the one I have now put in the car. So you need to connect a wire to it, put a meter on & then switch on your headunit.

As to the output of the RCA leads Purple, Black & grey i have no idea I asked the same question earlier in the week & didn't get a response.

Re: Clarion nightmare #14262
27/12/2005 05:16
27/12/2005 05:16

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Cheers Phaeton, all done!
As for the RCA leads use the shorter ones (purple).

Got decent sound in my coop now!

Re: Clarion nightmare #14263
28/12/2005 03:40
28/12/2005 03:40

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Quote:

As for the RCA leads use the shorter ones (purple).




No problems, any ideas what the others are for? it's bugging me not knowing.....

Re: Clarion nightmare #14264
28/12/2005 04:00
28/12/2005 04:00
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
bockers Offline
Hon Club Member 007
bockers  Offline
Hon Club Member 007
Forum Fossil

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
They are for a Line In feed. i.e.an Ipod.

JOhn

Re: Clarion nightmare #14265
28/12/2005 04:22
28/12/2005 04:22

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Quote:

They are for a Line In feed. i.e.an Ipod.




But there are 2 sets, black & grey??

Re: Clarion nightmare #14266
28/12/2005 05:26
28/12/2005 05:26
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
bockers Offline
Hon Club Member 007
bockers  Offline
Hon Club Member 007
Forum Fossil

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
IIRC the leads are:
2 for front out
2 for rear out
2 for line in

Thats 6 phono plugs?

Now have a Sony so I could be talking utter rubbish

JOhn

Re: Clarion nightmare #14267
28/12/2005 09:13
28/12/2005 09:13

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Sounds about right but it would be nice to know the colours, purple are definately an out, just leaves grey & black to sort out anybody?

Re: Clarion nightmare #14268
28/12/2005 21:48
28/12/2005 21:48

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Sorry Phaeton, i havent got a clue

Re: Clarion nightmare #14269
10/01/2006 08:52
10/01/2006 08:52

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Quote:

IIRC the leads are:
2 for front out
2 for rear out
2 for line in
Thats 6 phono plugs?





All three are outs, we connected each in tern to the amp & it played but not sure what each is exactly

Re: Clarion nightmare #14270
10/01/2006 17:44
10/01/2006 17:44
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
bockers Offline
Hon Club Member 007
bockers  Offline
Hon Club Member 007
Forum Fossil

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
Quote:

All three are outs, we connected each in tern to the amp & it played but not sure what each is exactly




Then I presume they will be one of two combinations:-
  • Front out, rear out and Sub
  • Front out, rear out and Line out (for a graphic Eq, this one I think is switchable, switch is on the top of the HU)


You need to conect each one up and play with the fader and balance controls to identify each.

JOhn


Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1
(Release build 20190129)
PHP: 7.3.33 Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 13 (0.005s) Memory: 0.7800 MB (Peak: 0.8842 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-04-17 15:42:31 UTC