Fiat Coupe Forum
- Founded by Kayjey & James Northam
- Funded by the Club for the benefit of all owners
Fiat Coupe Club UK
join the club
Fiat Coupe Forum
 
» Announced
    Posting images


» Related sites
    Main club site
    fiatcoupe.net


» External data
    owners listed
 
Who's Online Now
3 registered members (Daan, Edinburgh, 1 invisible), 134 guests, and 2 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums69
Topics113,575
Posts1,340,847
Members1,796
Most Online731
Jan 14th, 2020
Top Posters(All Time)
barnacle 33,545
stan 32,122
Theresa 23,299
PeteP 21,509
bockers 21,071
JimO 17,917
Nigel 17,367
Edinburgh 16,728
RSS Feeds
Club Events
Club Information
Track Events
Rolling Road/RWYB
Social Events
Non-UK Events
Coupé Related Chat
Coupé Spotting
Coupé News/Press
Buying/Selling Advice
Insuring a Coupé
Basic FAQ's
How to Guides
Forum Issues
Technical Problems
General Maintenance
Styling
Tuning
Handling
ICE and Alarm
Coupés for Sale
Coupés Wanted
Parts for Sale
Parts Wanted
Group Buys
Business Forum
Other Vehicles for Sale/Wanted
Other Items for Sale/Wanted
Haggling/Offers
Ebay links
Other Cars
Other Websites
General Chat
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Reinstalling Clarion? #49362
13/02/2006 01:28
13/02/2006 01:28

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Does the original stereo need a cage to be fitted or did it just fit into the dash space. When I got my coop there was no stereo in it and I've had a JVC head unit in it since then. I've managed to get hold of an original head unit but I don't want to be stuck once I've removed the JVC and it's cage?

Thanks for any help

Re: Reinstalling Clarion? #49363
13/02/2006 01:30
13/02/2006 01:30
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,443
Balmedie, Aberdeen, Scotland
T
Tartandude Offline
Forum is my life
Tartandude  Offline
Forum is my life
T

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,443
Balmedie, Aberdeen, Scotland
When I took out the original Clarion Unit I believe it was cageless


Ex 20VT - now something far more sensible'ish... smile
Re: Reinstalling Clarion? #49364
13/02/2006 02:09
13/02/2006 02:09

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



On my 16vt the clarion stereo had a cage with it. In a stylish black satin finish!!

Re: Reinstalling Clarion? #49365
13/02/2006 03:06
13/02/2006 03:06
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
bockers Offline
Hon Club Member 007
bockers  Offline
Hon Club Member 007
Forum Fossil

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
it has a cage and as usual it is specific to clarion. Think they are about 6 quid.

John

Re: Reinstalling Clarion? #49366
16/02/2006 10:11
16/02/2006 10:11

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



I have a spare cage should you need one Joe dont think its the clarion one though

Re: Reinstalling Clarion? #49367
16/02/2006 20:58
16/02/2006 20:58

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



it would need to be a clarion cage joe/will. the securing brackets wouldn't line up and the radio wil be able to be pulled out. give fiat a ring and i'll give clarion a ring for you. (pm me the part number of the radio).


if you need a hand puting it in joe, i'm just a short drive down the m62 and m57 mate. pm me if you need a hand


Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1
(Release build 20190129)
PHP: 7.3.33 Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 13 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7537 MB (Peak: 0.8117 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-04-17 14:59:53 UTC