Fiat Coupe Forum
- Founded by Kayjey & James Northam
- Funded by the Club for the benefit of all owners
Fiat Coupe Club UK
join the club
Fiat Coupe Forum
 
» Announced
    Posting images


» Related sites
    Main club site
    fiatcoupe.net


» External data
    owners listed
 
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Honza), 142 guests, and 1 spider.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums69
Topics113,562
Posts1,340,695
Members1,792
Most Online731
Jan 14th, 2020
Top Posters(All Time)
barnacle 33,533
stan 32,122
Theresa 23,297
PeteP 21,505
bockers 21,071
JimO 17,917
Nigel 17,367
Edinburgh 16,696
RSS Feeds
Club Events
Club Information
Track Events
Rolling Road/RWYB
Social Events
Non-UK Events
Coupé Related Chat
Coupé Spotting
Coupé News/Press
Buying/Selling Advice
Insuring a Coupé
Basic FAQ's
How to Guides
Forum Issues
Technical Problems
General Maintenance
Styling
Tuning
Handling
ICE and Alarm
Coupés for Sale
Coupés Wanted
Parts for Sale
Parts Wanted
Group Buys
Business Forum
Other Vehicles for Sale/Wanted
Other Items for Sale/Wanted
Haggling/Offers
Ebay links
Other Cars
Other Websites
General Chat
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in???AGAIN #50200
14/02/2006 00:15
14/02/2006 00:15

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Hi all

As title really, i plan t get my install back in out of my old car and thought i would ask before i start the hunt.

where do you all run you power cable in from, i run a beefy 0gauge so the hole needs to be big'ish'.

Many thanks for any light on this.

Paul

Last edited by paulr20vt; 17/02/2006 23:03.
Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50201
14/02/2006 01:30
14/02/2006 01:30

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



i'll get a pic for you mate

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50202
14/02/2006 01:35
14/02/2006 01:35

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Thanks that would be great

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50203
16/02/2006 00:38
16/02/2006 00:38

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



anyone?

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50204
16/02/2006 01:01
16/02/2006 01:01
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
bockers Offline
Hon Club Member 007
bockers  Offline
Hon Club Member 007
Forum Fossil

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 21,071
Chertsey in the Thames
Well this is one very easy job on the coupe:-

Take a feed from the battery and run it down the passenger side of the car to the boot (where I presume you will be placing the amp.

The route from the engine bay is actually very simple and requires no drilling or cutting.

There is a grommet you can use in this pic:-
Exit engine bay

The lead then exits behind the wing. You will need to remove the 2-3 bolts at the top of the wing, (two are hidden by the foam pad). Then very carfuly you can pull away the top half of the wing and see where the wire exits (note the alarm siren in here too)
Behind the wing
I would add some heavy duty wire screening to stop the wire chaffing against the enty and exit points too.
Now feed the wire into the B pillar.

To see the exit point you will need to peel back the carpet from around the b pillar, it is easier if you remove the door rubber from this area.
You can see the exit point in this picture:-
Exit point into the cabin
Now just run the wire under the carpet down the side of the door and then remove the rear seat cushing to find a hole into the boot. I actually made a separate hole at this point to avoid any interference by running power near phono or speaker wires.

Hope this helps

John

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50205
16/02/2006 01:15
16/02/2006 01:15

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



thats where i was gonna photo.......


but i split up with my girlfriend the day before new years eve and guess where i've left my digi cam...........

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50206
16/02/2006 07:21
16/02/2006 07:21

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Cheers bockers, that is spot on, i really appreciate that. exactly what i needed.

thanks for the thought coupecraig, hopefully you will get your camera (and probably loads of otherthings) back from the dreeded ex.

thanks again

Paul

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50207
16/02/2006 08:51
16/02/2006 08:51

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



np mate....sorry i could get a pic for you

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50208
17/02/2006 23:04
17/02/2006 23:04

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



Tried the place suggested but my cable wont fit i need a hole the size of a 10p/2p coin

any help?

Paul

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50209
17/02/2006 23:05
17/02/2006 23:05

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



forgot to add, i have a sunroof, thats why that hole above was big enough, it has the overflow from the roof coming out there

Paul

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50210
17/02/2006 23:33
17/02/2006 23:33
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,033
I WANT F40
S
S1MMA Offline
Competition Level
S1MMA  Offline
Competition Level
S

Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,033
I WANT F40
sorry mate, but why do you need to run 0 gauge?

Have you worked out the current drain, and distance your power wire is going to travel, and hence the size of wire you need (as in how thick the wire needs to be to carry x current along x distance effeciently)? there are some online guides about it somewhere if you can't do it the old fashioned way. Even If you are running 2 amps (Class A or similar) then I don't think you need more than 2 gauge at most, with a distribution block and 4 gauge running to each amp (again for super high powered applications). If you are running a class D bass amp and smaller Class A full range amp the current draw will be fairly low and I'd say 2 gauge will be more than sufficient into a distribution block as above. Just trying to save you some hassle.

In fact, let me know what you are planning on hooking up so I have a better idea of what you most probably need.


Sideways a LOT
Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50211
18/02/2006 02:17
18/02/2006 02:17

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



I have an audiobahn mono block that runs 2300wrms and a fusion 4ch that is 1000wrms (no point quoting peak powers ) plus i have an xbox.

It is set up to go into a a 4gauge dizy block as you say, i am sure 2gauge will probably do it, but i wil probably upgrade from time to time, and if i fit the 0gauge (which i already have) it means that it is strong enough to put anything on it.

I also have an optima yellow top battery (not that this makes much difference)

Paul

Re: Where is the best place to bring 0gauge in??? #50212
20/02/2006 08:24
20/02/2006 08:24

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A



its ok, shes in

required alot of patience but that hole above was just big enough but had to through the grommit that was there out

all happy now... (although i did blow £300 worth of speakers

Paul


Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1
(Release build 20190129)
PHP: 7.3.33 Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 13 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7801 MB (Peak: 0.8864 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2024-04-12 14:39:49 UTC